SERINA TRADING

What exactly is talc?

Our latest news is that we are pleased to announce that Serina Trading now has its own Facebook page. We’d love you to take a moment to visit and “Like” the page: https://www.facebook.com/SerinaTrading/

We are also offering free lab samples of any of our grades, so please get hold of us if you’d like one.

On a much softer topic, today we are discussing talc. What is talc exactly and why should we use it?

Talc

Talc, also called “talcum powder” is not just useful for baby’s bottoms. It is also an industrial mineral used in a variety of industries, from paint to ceramics and cosmetics to soaps. The chemical name for talc is magnesium silicate.

This video explains the mineralogy and the various uses of talc. The soft rock it comes from is called “soapstone” since it is soft, soapy and slippery to the touch. Soapstone is popular for carvings and statues since it easily carved into shapes.

Talc is generally known as the softest mineral on earth, coming number one on the Mohs hardness scale of minerals, where diamond is number 10.

Mohs hardness of minerals

Diamond

10

Silica

7

Dolomite

3.5

Kaolin

2

Talc

1

Talc is also inert, which means it is chemically unreactive. Its high absorptive properties make it very good at absorbing moisture and oil. The combination of being so soft, inert, absorptive and very white, is what makes it the mineral of choice for use on babies, in cosmetics and for personal use. Its absorptive properties also make it a useful anti-caking agent.

Oil absorption of minerals (ml/100g)

Kaolin

45

Talc

42

Dolomite

20

Calcium carbonate

18

As you’d expect from minerals that come out of the ground, most of them are hydrophilic, or water-loving. However one exception is talc:

Oil absorption of minerals (ml/100g)

Titanium dioxide

Hydrophilic

Calcium carbonate

Hydrophilic

Talc

Hydrophobic

Kaolin

Hydrophilic

Dolomite Hydrophilic

So if you are making a waterproofing compound that must repel water, you might choose talc over kaolin, for example. Its hydrophobic nature also makes it a suitable filler for plastics.

A hydrophilic mineral loves water, so it wets well and disperses easily and quickly into water. A hydrophobic mineral like talc tends to sit on the surface of the water and does not want to mix. Luckily it can usually be persuaded to go into the water with vigorous mixing!

Talc particles are platelets, which makes it a pretty slippery character. This is why it is used in many industries as a lubricant and for anti-stick properties. For example, it is used to stop sheets of rubber from sticking to each other, and by gymnasts to keep their hands dry.

In the building industry it can be used for reinforcement and as an electric and heat insulator.

Talc is popular as a filler to cheapen various other items such as bars of toilet soap.

Talc and asbestos

Talc has had some bad press because there are some talc deposits that contain asbestos. However for many years now, all pharmaceutical and cosmetic grades of talc as well as most industrial grades have been certified asbestos-free. For example, our MICROFIL 20 talc data sheet says “Asbestos: Nil”

So despite its soft and slippery character, talc is a very useful mineral!

Find us on:

 or 

new online shop
SPECIAL OFFER - Free sample

“Landing on our webpage entitles you to one free lab sample (300g) of any of our products (subject to availability). Click on the CONTACT US page to send us your address, phone number, and which product and grade you require.

SERINA TRADING

PO Box 1549
Sun Valley
7985 Cape Town
SOUTH AFRICA

Tel: +27 21 785 2081
Fax: +27 21 785 2863

 

Contact: Jenny Jay
ATSC. Ph.D (Chemistry)
Email: jenny@kaolin.co.za
Managing Director